Skip to primary navigation Skip to secondary navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Our Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

QEnergy Limited ACN 120 124 101 (“QEnergy”) takes your privacy seriously, and operates at all times in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Australian Privacy Principles have been established to protect your privacy, and regulate the way personal information is managed by companies. You can view a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This document explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, so that you can be confident that QEnergy is taking your privacy seriously and managing your data securely. If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form please contact us on 1300 69 89 92.

Why QEnergy collects personal information

QEnergy may collect personal information that can be used to identify, or reasonably determine the identity of, an individual. QEnergy only collects personal information by lawful and fair means.

QEnergy collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing electricity and other products and services.

The personal information we gather about you will depend on the way you interact with QEnergy. For instance, whether you have come into contact with QEnergy as a customer, shareholder, supplier, employee, applicant, or in another capacity. Some of the reasons we collect and use personal information include our need to:

  • Facilitate a transfer or administer a contract.
  • Provide, maintain, protect and improve our products and services.
  • Market products and services to customers and potential customers.
  • Carry out credit checks on current and prospective customers to assess your credit capacity including your credit history such as payments and any defaults or credit infringements.
  • Ensure we receive payment of amounts due to us.
  • Conduct research about our customers’ needs.
  • Manage our relationship with customers, shareholders, suppliers and employees.
  • Consider applications for employment.
  • Meet legal and statutory obligations.
  • Contact you for other reasons required or authorised by law.
  • Manage our relationship with an organisation, if you are the contact point for that organisation.

You are not obliged to provide personal information to QEnergy and you have the ability to deal with us by not identifying yourself or providing a pseudonym when requesting QEnergy to provide you with a quote on your electricity or other products and services. However, if you choose not to identify yourself or use a pseudonym we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products. This is because we need to be able to identify the person who is entering into the electricity contract with us as well as the electricity supply address and bank account or credit card details (to enable payment of electricity bills).

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information that we no longer need. Personal information that we no longer require is destroyed by a secured shredding facility and permanently de-identified.

How personal information is collected

Personal information can be collected in a variety of ways, including face-to-face contact, or personal contact with QEnergy by mail, telephone, email or Internet. We may also use publicly-available sources such as telephone listings, and private sources including utility companies, list purchases and real estate agents to gain personal information. Any personal information we collect from a source other than you will be collected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we use and disclose personal information

At times, the personal information we have collected may be disclosed to other businesses, suppliers and third parties. If these third parties act on our behalf, we will make sure they are aware of their responsibility to hold, use and disclose the information in line with the Privacy Act and that they have signed agreements to keep your personal information confidential. Third parties may include:

  • Service providers or partners that provide administrative, financial, consulting or research services to QEnergy.
  • Insurers, insurance investigators, the Australian Tax Office, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as required by law.

We may also provide information to credit reporting or reference agencies. This is for the purpose of obtaining a consumer credit report about your business; or for allowing the agency to hold a credit information file for your business. Information we may disclose to a credit reporting agency is limited to:

  • The name, age, sex, date of birth and current and previous addresses for relevant parties
  • The fact that credit has been applied for, and in what amount
  • The fact that QEnergy is the credit provider in this instance
  • Any information we hold that suggests a serious credit infringement
  • The fact that a cheque drawn by your business has been dishonoured more than once.

QEnergy may provide you with information about our products and services including competitions, promotions and offers. If you do not wish to receive this information you can easily opt-out by emailing us at privacy@qenergy.com.au or calling us on 1300 69 89 92. You may continue to receive information about products, services and offers from us, even after you have stopped being a QEnergy customer, unless an opt-out request has been made.

How we manage sensitive information

We will not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about you, without first obtaining your consent, unless we are required by law to collect, use or disclose that information. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or philosophical opinions
  • Political opinions or party associations
  • Trade union membership
  • Professional association membership
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health information

How we manage the information we hold

We take all reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold accurate, complete and up to date. The technology and organisational platforms we have in place help us to achieve this. We take all reasonable steps to avoid unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information by employees, contractors and third parties. QEnergy employees and contractors are expected to comply with the Privacy Act, and we will take appropriate steps to address any breaches.

QEnergy may disclose your information to service providers in the Philippines performing operational and customer service functions on our behalf. We only disclose your information to these organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide. We ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

QEnergy are not likely to hold or collect personal information about vulnerable segments of the community (such as children).

Information for shareholders

If you are a QEnergy shareholder, information about you will be stored securely in our share register, in accordance with the Corporations Act. Our share register contains information about all QEnergy shareholders; their names, addresses and holdings.

Information that appears on the share register will be held for seven years even after you cease to be a shareholder.

To comply with the Corporations Act, we need to grant access to anyone wishing to inspect our share register, and under certain circumstances, to obtain a copy. We may provide information from the share register to meet specific needs, such as identifying our top 20 shareholders. We will not knowingly disclose information for purposes other than those we consider to be in the best interests of the shareholder.

You may also be required to provide us with your Tax File Number or bank account details. This will allow us to make dividend and other payments to you. To meet Australian tax laws, we will also provide certain information to the Australian Tax Office, including dividend information.

If you choose, you can identify a third party to act as your authorised agent, such as a stockbroker, accountant or family member. We may then contact this party on your behalf and disclose personal information to them as required.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to obtain a copy. Please contact us by email at privacy@qenergy.com.au or by phone on 1300 69 89 92 if you would like to access this information.

Depending on the information you’re requesting, we may ask you to complete an appropriate form, verify your identification, or pay a fee to cover our costs. Any fee will not be excessive.

Under some circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to information. For instance, if providing access would be unlawful or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

If you want QEnergy to allow another individual to access your personal information you need to provide written authorisation to QEnergy by emailing us at privacy@qenergy.com.au.  

Correcting your personal information

QEnergy endeavour to ensure that any personal information we hold is correct. However, if your personal information has changed or is incorrect, we ask that you inform by emailing us at privacy@qenergy.com.au or calling us on 1300 69 89 92.

Complaints

If you would like further information about a Privacy-related issue, have a complaint about the collection, accuracy or disclosure of your personal information or wish to make a comment or suggestion on the effectiveness of our Privacy Policy contact us in writing at privacy@qenergy.com.au or call us on 1300 69 89 92. You may complain anonymously where it is practicable and lawful to do so.

QEnergy will reply to any complaint within a reasonable time and no later than 30 days after receiving the complaint. If you are not happy with QEnergy’s handling of your complaint you have the right to take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and you can obtain their contact details from their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Policy Updates

We will review this Privacy Policy from time to time, and update it in line with any changes to our operations. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on the QEnergy website and you need to ensure that you review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This is the current version as of April 2015.